Oxford House Prices

We've broken down the latest house price data for Oxford, you can view the data in both chart or table form. All data is taken from HM Land Registry's most recent public release. The average house in Oxford was sold for £433,853.0 in the last 12 months. This is a -5% (£-23,164) change compared to the previous 12 months. There has been a total of 7,693 properties sold in Oxford in the last year. The average price per square foot (£/sqft) was £417.05 this is compared to the UK average of £331.84.

March 2025 - February 2026

£433.9k
average property price
-5%
average price percentage change
£-23.2k
average price percentage change

Oxford

March 2025 - February 2026

283k
average property price
12.8%
average price percentage change
£32k
average price percentage change

England & Wales Average

Oxford House Price Charts

You can select to view data based on the previous 1, 2 or 5 years. Please note: A drop in volume in the latest 3 months does not indicate a market change, it can take up to 3 months for HM Land Registry to process transaction data.

Average House Prices In Oxford

£433,853
Average price
-5.00%
Avg price change
£-23,164
Avg price change

Transaction Volume By Property Type In Oxford

7,693
Total properties sold
2,201
Detached
1,096
Flats
2,411
Semi-Detached
1,985
Terraced

Historcal £/sqft In Oxford

£417.05
Area average £/sqft
£331.84
England & Wales average £/sqft

£/sqft by the number of rooms in the property In Oxford

Total rooms is a indication of the number of habitable rooms within a property, not bedrooms.

Average property price by floor size In Oxford

Property SizeArea AverageUK Average
150m²+£959,679.47£818,387.86
110-149m²£545,830.59£463,952.22
90-109m²£440,230.45£341,094.83
70-89m²£365,175.15£269,896.56
50-69m²£287,688.56£230,882.42
30-49m²£213,700.08£195,741.58
under 30m²£167,250£153,532.9

Sales volumes by floor size In Oxford

Property SizeSales Volume
150m²+850
110-149m²1,360
90-109m²1,286
70-89m²2,026
50-69m²1,490
30-49m²433
under 30m²14

Volume by Property Type In Oxford

Property SizeSales Volume
Terraced381,612.28
Semi-Detached434,118.48
Flat258,708.62
Detached651,988.76

Average price by Type In Oxford

Property SizeAvg Price
Detached£ 651,988.76
Flat£ 258,708.62
Semi-Detached£ 434,118.48
Terraced£ 381,612.28

Volume by Build Type In Oxford

Property SizeSales Volume
An established property7,315
A newly built property378

Average price by Build Type In Oxford

Property SizeAvg Price
An established property£ 455,198.98
A newly built property£ 510,453.43

Average House Prices In Oxford

£433,853
Average price
-2.00%
Avg price change
£-9,583
Avg price change

Transaction Volume By Property Type In Oxford

17,946
Total properties sold
5,350
Detached
2,613
Flats
5,543
Semi-Detached
4,440
Terraced

Historcal £/sqft In Oxford

£417.08
Area average £/sqft
£334.87
England & Wales average £/sqft

£/sqft by the number of rooms in the property In Oxford

Average property price by floor size In Oxford

Property SizeArea AverageUK Average
150m²+£970,121.42£844,949.54
110-149m²£554,677.02£464,186.42
90-109m²£436,441.68£339,999.3
70-89m²£360,451.5£269,057.07
50-69m²£287,933.23£230,948.31
30-49m²£207,476.58£196,807.61
under 30m²£152,748.15£154,772.77

Sales volumes by floor size In Oxford

Property SizeSales Volume
150m²+2,026
110-149m²3,198
90-109m²3,149
70-89m²4,641
50-69m²3,330
30-49m²922
under 30m²27

Volume by Property Type In Oxford

Property SizeSales Volume
Terraced386,094.81
Semi-Detached430,815.32
Flat263,772.37
Detached654,970.46

Average price by Type In Oxford

Property SizeAvg Price
Detached£ 654,970.46
Flat£ 263,772.37
Semi-Detached£ 430,815.32
Terraced£ 386,094.81

Volume by Build Type In Oxford

Property SizeSales Volume
An established property16,250
A newly built property1,696

Average price by Build Type In Oxford

Property SizeAvg Price
An established property£ 459,776.22
A newly built property£ 485,988.1

Average House Prices In Oxford

£433,853
Average price
-2.00%
Avg price change
£-12,269
Avg price change

Transaction Volume By Property Type In Oxford

52,691
Total properties sold
16,411
Detached
7,777
Flats
15,823
Semi-Detached
12,680
Terraced

Historcal £/sqft In Oxford

£407.33
Area average £/sqft
£331.92
England & Wales average £/sqft

£/sqft by the number of rooms in the property In Oxford

Average property price by floor size In Oxford

Property SizeArea AverageUK Average
150m²+£935,806.4£848,462.07
110-149m²£536,642.49£456,381.55
90-109m²£426,044.24£334,581.36
70-89m²£354,026.45£264,790.19
50-69m²£278,703.9£227,445.52
30-49m²£203,739.01£194,973.21
under 30m²£170,468.83£158,631.27

Sales volumes by floor size In Oxford

Property SizeSales Volume
150m²+6,256
110-149m²9,759
90-109m²9,120
70-89m²13,313
50-69m²9,490
30-49m²2,574
under 30m²77

Volume by Property Type In Oxford

Property SizeSales Volume
Terraced379,125.94
Semi-Detached421,486.16
Flat254,895.86
Detached650,449.42

Average price by Type In Oxford

Property SizeAvg Price
Detached£ 650,449.42
Flat£ 254,895.86
Semi-Detached£ 421,486.16
Terraced£ 379,125.94

Volume by Build Type In Oxford

Property SizeSales Volume
An established property43,929
A newly built property8,762

Average price by Build Type In Oxford

Property SizeAvg Price
An established property£ 458,884.34
A newly built property£ 453,665

Recent Transactions In Oxford

View 25 most recent property transactions in Oxford

9, Orchard Close, Lower Brailes, Banbury OX15 5AH
Detached
Tenure
No. beds: 2
£357,500
2026-02-27
4, Ginge Close, Abingdon OX14 2PY
Semi_Detached
Tenure
No. beds: 3
£383,000
2026-02-26
20, Black Croft, Wantage OX12 9EX
Semi_Detached
Tenure
No. beds: 3
£335,000
2026-02-23
15, Manor Close, Banbury OX17 2TA
Terracedd
Tenure
No. beds: 3
£290,000
2026-02-23
17, Rivermead Road, Oxford OX4 4UD
Terracedd
Tenure
No. beds: 2
£310,000
2026-02-23
53c, Main Road, Banbury OX17 2LB
Terracedd
Tenure
No. beds: 3
£423,000
2026-02-20
40, Chacombe Road, Banbury OX17 2QU
Semi_Detached